Step 2 - What to bring with you for your appointment at the Consulate 

Student Visa - Temporary long stay visa (3 to 6 months) :


- Valid passport or travel document valid for at least 15 months beyond arrival in France. The issuance date of your passport must be less than 10 years and make sure your passport has blank pages to affix the visa. + One copy (+ 3 copies).

- 2 long stay visa application forms signed and legibly filled out. Please print in black ink. Indicate your phone numbers and e-mail address. Indicate the dates of stay. English translation here

- OFII form legibly filled out.

- 2 recent passport size photographs (loose, NOT glued). Passport size photographs : 1 inch (25 mm) from the top of your head to the bottom of your chin. Photographs must have a white background with a full-face view of the person. No hats or dark glasses permitted. Photos must be taken within the last 6 months.

- For non US citizens, a proof of resident status in the US (green card, valid US visa along with a copy of valid I-20 or valid I-797A, or valid I-AP66, visas…)

- Prepaid self-adressed envelope if you wish the Consulate to send back your passport by mail. Only UPS, Fedex, express mail, will be accepted. The Consulate is not responsible for any loss of mail or documents within.
If no envelope is provided, personal appearance, between 8:30 am and 9 am only, will be required for the retrieval of the passport.

- A proof of enrollment at a US college or university or most recent diploma (original + 1 copy)

- Certificate of enrollment or pre-enrollment ("Attestation d’inscription") issued by your school in France stating clearly the length and exact dates of your studies (original + 1 copy). IMPORTANT : acceptance letters from US schools with programs abroad will NOT be accepted. ISEP letters are not accepted either.

- Reservation and detailed itinerary must be presented at the time of application. The physical tickets must be presented only at the time of visa issuance.

- A proof of residence in the jurisdiction of your consulate : i.e. - copy of your drivers license.

- Financial guarantee : a notarized letter of financial guarantee from your parents or legal guardians stating that you will be provided a minimum of $600 a month for the duration of your studies + a copy of their most recent bank statements (original + 1 copy). Two exceptions : 1) if you are financially independent from your parents, you can submit a copy of your most recent bank statement (original + 1 copy) - 2) If you are a recipient of a scholarship or grant, you may provide official documentation justifying this ((original + 1 copy).

- Proof of medical insurance (original + 1 copy) :

  • stay up to 6 months: when applying for a visa, the students should present a letter from their insurance company stating that the coverage is valid in France. This letter must be joined by a copy of your insurance card.

    - Scholarships : FRENCH GOVERNMENT, FOREIGN GOVERNMENT OR INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION SCHOLARSHIPS, AND RECIPIENTS OF AN E.U PROGRAM . A scholarship recipient only needs to present the first four items on the requirements list, plus a letter granting and indicating the amount of the scholarship and the length of stay in France. The applicant will also have to go for a medical check-up to a doctor accredited by this Consulate and will have to present a medical certificate (original + 1 copy). The medical check up is paid by the scholarship recipient, but the visa is free of charge.

    3- PROCESSING FEE :

    Payment by cash or money order ONLY. There is now a flat rate for processing the aforementioned visas. However, the fee in dollars varies according to the current exchange rate. Please click here to find out the current fee.

    4 - REMARKS :

    The Consular Administration has full authority to request additional documents than those submitted by the applicant. The latter is hereby informed that submitting the aforementioned documents does not ensure automatic issuance of the visa.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Website Disclaimer: The information on this page was current at the time it was taken from:
http://www.consulfrance-atlanta.org/spip.php?article605#2-Temporary-long-stay-visa-3-to-6
Please check this page on the official consulate website or at your own cosulate to be certain of the accuracy.